Powered by Serif WebPlus X5                                         © 2017 CTC Wessex Cycling                       A Member Group of the Cyclists’ Touring Club.

CTC WESSEX CYCLING Cycling in Bournemouth, Poole,  EAST DORSET & the New Forest

PAST OFFICIALS

HONORARY SECRETARIES

CTC Wessex Cycling  traditionally change Presidents every three years, but our secretaries go on for ever! In our long history we have had an enviable continuity from a very small number of dedicated secretaries.

A. E. Fletcher : Elected 9.10.1911 Resigned 16. 6.1913

J. F. Guyer : Elected 16. 6.1913 Deceased 26. 5.1915.

E. R. Marle : Elected 12. 6.1915 Resigned 23. 7.1915.

Cyril B. Scott : Elected 23. 7.1915 Resigned 7. 2.1920.

Bernard Miller : Elected 7. 2.1920 Resigned 12. 1.1935.

Clifford J. B. Andrews : Elected 12. 1.1935 Resigned 17. 2.1946.

E. Bert Hampton: Elected 17. 2.1946 Deceased 29. 9.1953.

Ron Cook: Elected 6.12.1953 Deceased 25. 8.1978.

Keith J. Matthews: Elected 3. 9.1978 Resigned 15.11.2003

Peter Loakes : Elected 20.1.2004 Resigned 11.2011

Mike Walsh : Elected 2011